Friday, May 10, 2013

TGIF - Whatcha Up To?

TGIF!!!  The sun is out and I am ready to chill out!

This Sunday is Mother's Day.  My mom and I kinda celebrated already by going shopping last weekend.  We took advantage of the crazy sale going on at  Ann Taylor Loft.  It was such a blast.  We were like two little girls on a shopping spree, going in and out of the dressing room multiple times. We made out like a bandit, let me tell you.  Love a great sale, right?!  I'll still visit her this weekend and we'll have dinner together. Maybe I'll attempt to bake make this bake-less dessert. 



Doesn't it look so delicious?  And no sweating over the heated oven!  

As with every weekend, I have a project in mind. I hope to finally get my shoes storage dilemma straightened out and I think I finally found the solution.  

Yup, it's from IKEA and the measurements fit where I currently have my shoe rack.  I hate seeing a whole bunch of shoes at the entry of our loft.  Ugh.  Hopefully, this will be THE solution. 

I don't know about you, but the spring pollen in the air is definitely causing major irritations to my eyes.  I am waiting for this set of new eyes to arrive any day now, and relieve me from relying on my contact lenses during the day every day. 

It's from Warby Parker (Ainsworth).  I've tried it at home (tx to their free at-home-try system) and really like them. Cannot wait!!

I've also had my eyes on this hobo bag from JCrew.  My friend Nancy has it and it's really cute and very wearable all year around.  It's on sale, 30% off... now may be the time... I'll try to sleep on it and see :) 


Finally, I am looking forward to watching this movie tonight. Both Randy and I had a pretty tough week and we can use a little date night. 


YUP, so excited!  Btw, Leo is now 40?? Time flies, right?

Have a great great weekend~

2 comments:

  1. Oh man, my thoughts exactly! TGIF! That dessert looks incredible... and I'm in love with those glasses! SO cute!!

    Have an amazing weekend lady!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. You too, Laicie! (How come my pancakes never look as good as yours?!)

    ReplyDelete

09 10 11 12
Blogging tips